Every watch from Watchlinx comes with two years' cover. Watchlinx Plus adds a third year, covers the parts that actually wear — the battery, crown, pushers and clasp — and we pay the postage both ways if it ever needs to come back.
- A third year of coverThree years in total from delivery, instead of two.
- Flat battery? Replaced freeWhenever it runs out in the three years, seals checked each time.
- Crown, pushers and claspThe fiddly parts the standard warranty leaves out.
- Postage paid both waysPrepaid tracked label to us, free delivery back.
Included warranty vs Watchlinx Plus
| What's covered | Included | Watchlinx Plus |
|---|---|---|
| How long | 2 years | 3 years in total |
| Movement faults | Covered | Covered |
| Flat battery | Not covered | Replaced free, seals checked |
| Crown, stem and pushers | Not covered | Covered |
| Clasp mechanism | Not covered | Covered |
| Sending the watch to us | You pay postage | Prepaid tracked label |
| Delivery back to you | Free | Free |
| Stays with the watch if gifted | Yes | Yes |
| Price | Included | From £12.99, set by the watch price |
Accidental damage, water damage, glass, loss and theft are not covered by either. Your legal rights apply on top of both.
What it costs
- Watches up to £100£12.99
- £100.01 – £150£14.99
- £150.01 – £200£19.99
- £200.01 – £250£24.99
- £250.01 – £300£29.99
- Over £300£39.99
Prices include VAT and are set by the watch's price on Watchlinx.com. Choose Watchlinx Plus on the watch page when you buy, or add it within 30 days of delivery when you register your watch — including watches bought from our eBay shop. Change your mind within 14 days for a full refund.
If something goes wrong
- Tell usEmail info@watchlinx.com or WhatsApp 07999 993490 with the order number, the model and what's happened. A photo or short video helps.
- We send a labelWe reply within two working days and send a prepaid tracked label if the watch needs to come back to us.
- Fixed, or replacedWe aim to assess it within five working days of receipt and tell you what we'll do before any work starts. Covered faults are repaired with no charge for parts or labour; if a repair isn't possible, we replace the watch.
Your legal rights come first
Watchlinx Plus is in addition to, and does not replace or restrict, your rights under the Consumer Rights Act 2015 when goods are faulty, not as described or otherwise fail to meet consumer law. Those rights are free, may cover faults excluded here, and may last longer than this guarantee. You do not need Watchlinx Plus to claim for a watch that was faulty when supplied.
Who provides it: ZAYD LTD, trading as Watchlinx, company number 16643539, registered in England and Wales, 10 Abbey Parade, London SW19 1DG. Watchlinx Plus is a seller's guarantee to repair or replace the watch. It is not an insurance policy and does not cover accidental damage, loss or theft.
The full Watchlinx Plus terms
Which watches can have it?
Any new or used complete watch bought from Watchlinx — on Watchlinx.com or from our eBay shop (seller name: watchlinx) — and delivered to a UK address. You can add Watchlinx Plus to the same order on Watchlinx.com, or buy it within 30 days of delivery when you register the watch at watchlinx.com/register. It is not available for watch parts, straps, tools or accessories, for watches bought from other sellers, or more than 30 days after delivery. One Watchlinx Plus covers one watch; the order confirmation shows which.
Adding it after delivery
If you add Watchlinx Plus after the watch has been delivered, it covers faults that first appear after you buy it. Anything already wrong with the watch at that point is dealt with under the included two-year warranty and your legal rights, which are unaffected. The price is set by the watch's price on Watchlinx.com when you buy Plus, and cover still runs to three years from the original delivery date.
How long does it last?
Three years in total from the date the watch is delivered. The included two-year warranty covers years one and two; Watchlinx Plus adds year three and the extra cover above. It is not five years.
Gifts and new owners
The cover stays with the watch, not the buyer. If you give the watch as a gift or pass it on, the person who has it can check the cover and make a claim with the order number printed on the delivery note. We never ask the new owner what was paid, and we never show them the buyer's details.
What is covered?
- Movement faults not caused by damage, for three years in total rather than two.
- Battery: whenever the battery runs flat during the three years, we fit a new one free. We check the seals each time.
- Crown, stem and pushers: a crown that will not set, a stem that detaches or pushers that stop working, where not caused by a knock or forcing.
- Clasp mechanism: a deployment or push-button clasp that stops locking, where the clasp is not bent or damaged.
- Return postage both ways: for any Watchlinx Plus claim we send you a prepaid tracked label and pay standard UK delivery back.
We will assess the watch and repair a covered fault without charging for parts or labour. If a repair is not possible, we will replace the watch with the same model or, if that is unavailable, agree an equivalent or a refund of the price paid for the watch and for Watchlinx Plus, less a fair allowance for use after the first two years.
What is not covered?
Accidental damage, drops and knocks, scratches, a cracked or chipped glass, water damage, corrosion, damage caused by misuse, fire, theft or loss, cosmetic wear, bracelet links and straps, and any watch that has been opened or worked on by someone other than Watchlinx. These exclusions do not prevent a claim under your legal rights where, for example, the watch was faulty or misdescribed when supplied.
How to make a claim
- Contact info@watchlinx.com or WhatsApp 07999 993490 with the order number (Watchlinx.com or eBay), the watch model and what has gone wrong. Photos or a short video help.
- We reply within two working days and send a prepaid tracked label if the watch needs to come back to us.
- Pack the watch securely with your name and the order number. We aim to assess it within five working days of receipt and tell you what we will do before any work starts.
Price, cancelling and refunds
The Watchlinx Plus price includes VAT and is set by the watch's price on Watchlinx.com: £12.99 for watches up to £100, £14.99 from £100.01 to £150, £19.99 from £150.01 to £200, £24.99 from £200.01 to £250, £29.99 from £250.01 to £300 and £39.99 over £300. You can cancel it within 14 days of delivery, or within 14 days of buying it if you add it after delivery, for a full refund, whether or not you keep the watch. If you return the watch for a refund under our 30-day returns policy, eBay's returns process or your legal rights, Watchlinx Plus is refunded with it. After that the price is not refundable unless the watch is refunded under your legal rights. A claim under your legal rights never uses up or affects your Watchlinx Plus cover.
Keep a copy
You can save or print these terms using your browser, or request a written copy by email. Keep your order confirmation or delivery note: the order number on it is your proof of cover.
Version 1.2 · 23 October 2026. Adds new prices, cover for watches bought from our eBay shop and adding Plus within 30 days of delivery. Watchlinx Plus bought before this date keeps the terms it was sold with; later changes will not reduce cover already promised.